What is customer acquisition cost?

Customer acquisition cost measures the resources spent to gain a new customer. For a subscription SaaS, define a customer as a new paying account unless you explicitly state another convention. The same company adding five seats is usually an expansion event, not five new customer acquisitions.

CAC formula = acquisition-related sales and marketing costs ÷ new paying customers acquired. Use a stated period and a consistent cost policy. HubSpot’s definition includes advertising, sales and marketing investment, personnel, and related overhead. Your worksheet should make the actual inclusions visible rather than presenting one number with an unexplained label.

What costs belong in the calculation?

Start with the work needed to attract and convert customers: advertising, acquisition content, sales activity, and the people and tools supporting that work. Allocate shared expenses using a documented rule. If a contractor spends half a project on acquisition content and half on customer education, record the split rather than counting the full invoice in both places.

Keep product development and ongoing service delivery separate from acquisition expense in this operating worksheet. They still matter to the business, but including every company expense creates a different metric. If onboarding work is part of closing a sale, decide consistently whether that portion belongs in acquisition; record post-sale implementation and support separately.

A solo founder can keep two views: cash CAC using actual cash expenses, and an effort-adjusted view that adds estimated acquisition hours at a stated internal rate. The second is a planning estimate, not an additional cash payment. Showing both avoids calling an organic channel ‘free’ when it consumes most of the founder’s week.

  • Advertising and sponsorship costs for acquisition campaigns.
  • Acquisition-related salaries, benefits, commissions, contractors, and agency work.
  • The acquisition share of content, creative production, events, and software.
  • A documented share of relevant overhead, without double-counting invoices.
  • Optional estimated founder time, shown separately with hours and rate.

A worked SaaS CAC example

Consider a fictional SaaS reviewing one completed quarter. It spends $1,200 on ads, $600 on an acquisition writer, $200 on acquisition software, and $1,000 on sales assistance. It gains 20 new paying accounts. Cash acquisition expense totals $3,000, so cash CAC is $150 per new paying account.

The founder also records 40 acquisition hours and chooses a hypothetical internal rate of $50 per hour. The effort-adjusted total is $5,000 and the effort-adjusted CAC is $250. These invented numbers illustrate the method; they are not ShowMeYourSaaS results, a recommended hourly rate, or an industry benchmark.

Fictional quarterly acquisition worksheet, in USD
ItemCalculationAmount
AdvertisingActual acquisition cash spend$1,200
Acquisition writingAllocated contractor expense$600
Acquisition softwareAllocated software expense$200
Sales assistanceAcquisition-related sales work$1,000
Cash total$1,200 + $600 + $200 + $1,000$3,000
Cash CAC$3,000 ÷ 20 new paying accounts$150
Estimated founder effort40 hours × $50/hour$2,000
Effort-adjusted CAC($3,000 + $2,000) ÷ 20$250

Blended CAC, paid CAC, and cost per lead are different

Blended CAC uses acquisition expense across the business and all new customers under the chosen definition. A channel-specific view assigns both costs and new customers to a channel. Keep the attribution rule explicit: first touch, last touch, and a manually reviewed source can produce different assignments for the same buyer.

In the fictional quarter, the ad platform reports eight purchases attributed to $1,200 of spend. That is $150 of ad spend per attributed purchase. It does not include sales assistance, creative work, or software, and it does not automatically establish a fully loaded paid-channel CAC. A buyer who clicked an ad may also have read an article and spoken with the founder.

Cost per lead divides campaign costs by leads, which can include people who never pay. Cost per signup has the same limitation for a free product. Keep these funnel measures because they help diagnose problems, but label them accurately and connect them to new paying accounts before comparing them with CAC.

Match the reporting window to the sales cycle

Period CAC is a useful operating summary, but spend in October may create customers who first pay in December. If you compare October’s spending only with October’s conversions, a new campaign can look weak before the cohort has matured. A later month can look unusually efficient because it benefits from earlier work.

Keep a period view for consistent budgeting, and add a campaign or acquisition-cohort view when lag is material. Record the cohort’s start date, costs included, conversion cutoff, and any ongoing allocation. Do not mix a cohort’s full spending with only its first week of conversions and compare that result with a mature cohort.

If you acquire no paying customers in a period, CAC is undefined under this formula. Report the spend and zero customers; do not enter $0 CAC or quietly remove the period. If ten customers become eleven after a late billing reconciliation, preserve the correction so the reported trend can be reproduced.

Original worksheet definitions to complete before calculating
Window and timezone:
New customer definition: first paying account / other stated definition
Cash expense categories included:
Shared-cost allocation rule:
Founder effort shown separately: hours × internal rate
Attribution convention for channel views:
Expected conversion lag:
New paying accounts: deduplicated, excluding seat expansion
If customer count is zero: record CAC as undefined
Reconciliation date and remaining uncertainties:

Use payback and retention to interpret CAC

A lower CAC does not necessarily mean a better customer relationship. A cheap channel may bring accounts that leave before completing the first job. Review the acquired group’s activation, retained usage, and cancellations alongside acquisition cost. The churn guide explains how to keep new-customer growth separate from opening-customer retention.

For a simple planning example, suppose a fictional account produces $40 monthly recurring revenue and $10 of monthly variable delivery costs. Its monthly contribution before other expenses is $30. At a $150 cash CAC, a steady $30 contribution would take five months to recover acquisition spending. At $250 effort-adjusted CAC, the same simple calculation gives about 8.33 months.

That arithmetic assumes the customer remains, pays, and has stable costs. It excludes financing timing, fixed overhead, taxes, discounts, and changes in usage. Annual prepayment also changes cash timing. Treat it as a stated scenario and compare it with observed cohort contribution as history becomes available. Avoid projecting lifetime value from a tiny, immature retention sample.

Improve one part of the acquisition path at a time

Trace a channel from qualified visitor to first useful result and payment. If the audience is wrong, polishing the signup screen may do little. If prospects understand the problem but cannot finish an import, more traffic may simply produce more abandoned trials. Inspect the point where suitable customers stop progressing.

Choose one experiment with a cost ceiling and a completed observation window. For example, improve a confusing setup step for the next eligible cohort, then compare completion and paid conversion with the previous defined cohort while watching support effort. Record the counts and differences in audience before attributing the result to the change. Use the first marketing channel guide to narrow the experiment.

Download the CAC worksheet

The editable worksheet contains the fictional quarter, cost-allocation fields, a channel reconciliation table, and a separate founder-effort view. It is designed for an operating review rather than financial reporting. Definition source checked October 26, 2026.